image315

It is important that the information collected about you is kept safe and handled carefully. As a registered data controller with the Information Commissioners Office, Serenity Counselling complies with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018. The following information provides details of the information processed about you when you enter counselling.

What information is collected about me?

Prior to the first session of counselling, information about you will be collected. Here’s a list of the information requested:

  • name
  • date of birth
  • home address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • emergency contact name and number
  • if you have a disability or mental health issue
  • what medication you may be taking for a mental health issue
  • name of doctor’s surgery and address 
  • other health information 

In addition, a brief written record will be created which will include the main aspects of what is discussed between you and the counsellor during each session.

Why is the information collected?

The information is collected for the following reasons:

  • To adhere to insurance requirements 
  • To adhere to the requirements of our professional body, the British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP
  • To help support you further if your situation significantly deteriorates 
  • To support the continuity and accountability of the counselling process 
  • To provide you with appointment details and self-help material 
  • To contact you in case of cancellation or to discuss an onward referral (e.g. referral to a GP or other service) 
  • To contact your GP or those who care about you in case of an emergency

What's your legal basis for processing information about me?

Personal information about you is processed in order to fulfil the counselling contract between you and Serenity Counselling, or because you have asked Serenity Counselling to take specific steps before entering into a counselling contract.

Is information about me shared with others?

Information about you will only be shared under the following circumstances:

  • It is a requirement of the BACP that counsellors receive regular supervision in order that clients receive the best possible provision of counselling. During that supervision your identity is changed. Supervisors also adhere to a strict code of confidentiality. 


  • If it becomes apparent during a session, or in consultation with a supervisor, that there is an imminent risk of significant harm to you or to others, then disclosures may have to be made to the appropriate agencies. This is usually done in consultation with you and only information concerning the risk would be disclosed.


  • By requirement of a court order.


  • In conjunction with the counsellor’s Therapeutic Will. This would only be enacted in the event of the counsellor’s death, disability or other unexpected circumstances that would prevent the counsellor from continuing to engage in counselling with you. If this occurs, your name and contact details will be shared with the Therapeutic Executor. The Therapeutic Executor will contact you to make you aware of the event, and depending on your circumstance, may signpost you to alternative support. Your contact information will only be shared if you are currently receiving counselling. This does not apply to you if you have already ended your time with the counsellor.

How long is the information about me stored?

Information about you is stored for 7 years from the date of the final session or communication. Once this time period has elapsed, all information about you is securely destroyed.

How safely is the information about me stored?

Session records and all information processed about you are encrypted and/or kept in a secure place. All relevant and up to date security protections are in place and meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA2018). All email and voicemail providers which Serenity Counselling utilises to send/receive emails and store voice messages, adhere to the GDPR and DPA2018.

Payment information

Serenity Counselling accepts payment via PayPal. When you click on the ‘Buy Now’ button on our website, this redirects your browser to the PayPal website which is secure and fully PCI compliant. Serenity Counselling does not share any of your information with PayPal, or have access to details of your PayPal account, credit or debit card information which you provide to Paypal. However, we can log in to our PayPal account to view the transaction details when you purchase a counselling session. This only includes the email address and name that you provide. If you have a specific question about how PayPal process the data you provide them as part of the payment process, please review the PayPal’s Privacy Policy.


Excluding the PayPal facility on this website, Serenity Counselling will not request payment from you via any means other than those which will be provided to you by the counsellor when you meet with them.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • Access the personal information held about you
  • Request that a correction is made to any mistakes you think have been made to personal information about you
  • Request that processing of personal information about you is ceased
  • Request that personal information held about you is deleted
  • Request that personal information about you is securely transferred to another organisation

Contact

You can contact Serenity Counselling to make a data access request or complain if you think your rights are not being respected. Please include your full name, address, date of birth, contact number and an email address. If making a verbal or electronic request, you will be asked to verify your identity via photo identification including a utility bill or a bank statement. The data controller, Christian Davies-Trigg, may contact you to verify your details before the request is approved. The GDPR states your request must be completed within 1 month. The contact details are as follows:  


Serenity Counselling 

Goodrich Grove

Newport,

NP10 8SY


Complete this form to make the data access request


If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

www.ico.org.uk

I don't see information about a question I have.

You may still be unsure about certain aspects of the process and have further questions before making a data access request. You can either ask the question via this contact form or call Christian via phone to discuss.